University of Regina
Academic & Administrative Pensioners Association
(URAAPA)

 

Welcome

Directors

Events

Legacy
Scholarship

Membership

Mission

Pensions

Useful Links
 

Contact Us:

 

 

The University of Regina Retirees Legacy Scholarship was established in response to a request from the university's "Vision 20/20" fund raising campaign in 1993.

The Legacy Scholarship as conceived and developed by URAAPA is unique in a number of interesting ways. It may well be the only scholarship of its size that is administered by retirees, is funded by them, and is awarded in the student's penultimate under-graduate year.

Students do not apply themselves, instead candidates are nominated by current university faculty members, with an eye to the student's potential for graduate studies. This presents a faculty member with an opportunity to demonstrate confidence in a deserving student with a nomination for the Legacy Scholarship.

Former recipients of this award are eligible for consideration for a second award to provide support for their first year of graduate studies at the University of Regina.

Forty-five scholarships with a total dollar amount of $238,000 have been awarded to-date from the Retirees Legacy Fund, which is a separate fund within the University Endowment Fund. The first award was made in 1996.

Legacy Scholarship winners to date are:

2019


2018


2017



2016


2015


2014

2013


2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007


2006

2005

2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
Shelby Brandt, Faculty of Science (Geology)
Jessica Leeper, Faculty of Arts (English)
Jared Price, Faculty of Science (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Morgan Jones, Faculty of Media, Art, and Performance (Film Production)
Mitchell Thatcher, Faculty of Science (Psychology)
Taya Triffo, Faculty of Arts (Philosophy, Politics and Economics)
Olivia Arnal, Faculty of Business Administration (Accounting)
Jonathan Chan, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
                          (Environmental Systems Engineering)
Colleen Henschel, Faculty of Science (Physics)
Wagner Cavalcanti, Faculty of Media, Art and Performance (Film Production)
Christopher Domokos, Faculty of Business Administration (Marketing)
Elise Gagnon, Faculty of Business Administration (Accounting)
Anna Hengen, Dept of Indigenous Languages (Arts & Culture),
                          First Nations University of Canada
Nicole Lerminiaux, Faculty of Science (Biology)
Jennifer Marlow, Faculty of Administration (Accounting)
Jared Wolfe, Faculty of Science (Biology) Graduate Award
Craig Soutar, Faculty of Science (Biology)
Jared Wolfe, Faculty of Science (Biology)
Katherine Schmirler, Faculty of Arts (Linguistics)
Jazzel Foster, Faculty of Administration (Accounting)
Charles Brendan Schick, Faculty of Fine Arts (Drawing)
Jessica Brown, Faculty of Arts (International Studies)
Daniel Devoe, Faculty of Arts (Psychology)
Steven Comaniuk, Faculty of Administration (Finance)
Joshua Litschko, Faculty of Administration (Accounting)
Alyssa Counsel, Faculty of Arts (Psychology)
Jeanette Peters, Faculty of Arts (Linguistics)
Jessica Boyachek, Faculty of Arts (Anthropology)
Chelsea Dreger, Faculty of Administration (Accounting & Finance)
Will Chen Du, Faculty of Science (Actuarial Science)
Robert W Davis, Faculty of Administration
Sara Gray, Faculty of Arts (Philosophy)
Amanda Jane Minion, Faculty of Arts (Anthropology)
Christopher Ian Ramsey, Faculty of Science (Mathematics)
Megan Laurel Nell, Faculty of Arts
Jennifer Catherine Kot, Faculty of Education (Chemistry & Mathematics)
David Thue, Faculty of Science (Computer Science)
Lori Ross, Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Sylvia Ann Drabycz, Faculty of Science (Physics)
Susan Wadel, Faculty of Arts (Linguistics)
Paul Laforge, Faculty of Engineering
Jennifer McLaren, Faculty of Science (Biology)
Vanessa Stockbrugger, Faculty of Administration
Kimberly Kovacs, Faculty of Arts (English)
Daniel Nordin, Faculty of Science (Physics & Mathematics)